Tag General Data Protection Regulation

DATE February 1, 2018 4:51 pm POSTED BY CATEGORY Blog

Brexit may lead to greater restrictions on the transfer of personal data from the EU to the UK. UK organisations will need to be prepared.

When the UK leaves the EU on 29th March 2019 the GDPR will already have become law in every other EU member state. The regulations governing the international transfers of personal data are set out in Chapter V of the GDPR. It stipulates that, for the purposes of data transfers...
View Article »
DATE February 1, 2018 4:39 pm POSTED BY CATEGORY Blog

Data Breach Compensation: The New PPI?

The decision in the High Court relating to the theft and publishing of the supermarket giant Morrison’s payroll data by a rogue employee throws up interesting points about liability in the event of data loss. In December 2017 Mr Justice Langstaff ruled that the technical and organisational controls in place...
View Article »
DATE November 22, 2016 7:56 pm POSTED BY CATEGORY Blog

So you still think Brexit means escaping the GDPR?

Recent comments by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and the Information Commissioner indicate that businesses cannot afford to delay complying with the GDPR. In the immediate aftermath of the June vote for Britain to leave the European Union we discussed the likely effects that Brexit could...
View Article »
DATE May 23, 2016 12:50 pm POSTED BY CATEGORY Blog

The perfect CRM system for GDPR compliance

GDPR contains several obligations for data controllers to demonstrate greater control over data processes.  In this blog DPP’s Phil Brining considers the extent to which those obligations may impact the structure and functionality of database systems used for processing personal data. Does GDPR mean I need to change my CRM...
View Article »
DATE April 20, 2016 7:46 am POSTED BY CATEGORY Blog

What is Personal Data?

I made a presentation earlier this week to the north eastern members of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants about the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and some of the questions that arose were about what constituted “personal data” and was therefore regulated by the Data Protection Act and...
View Article »
DATE April 15, 2016 8:01 am POSTED BY CATEGORY GDPR

“Must see” mid-afternoon television

I vividly remember the last time I sat down during the working day to watch TV – it was 11th September 2001 and I sat spell bound in the East Stand of Leeds United Football Club where I was head of the commercial department watching the terrible events unfold on...
View Article »
DATE February 15, 2016 7:21 am POSTED BY CATEGORY Blog

What does the GDPR mean for small businesses?

The General Data Protection Regulation is set to turn many organisations upside down and inside out as they implement change to bring themselves up to the standard required by the new Regulation.  In this blog DPP’s Phil Brining considers the impact on small businesses. The final text of the General...
View Article »